Privacy Policy

SEEABLE Ltd

 

General Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs collection and use of personal data by “SEEABLE Ltd” (“Company”).

The company supports the protection of staff, client and prospect personal data in a transparent way and inline with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  This data is collected as part of our legitimate business operations and the company only stores the minimum necessary information to protect the privacy of its clients.  Information sent to clients is for relevant business to business (B2B) services and information stored is on secure online encrypted servers.  The company does not sell or pass on any business or client contact details.

 

Business Data Collection: Date collected by the company is from the following sources

  • Business Enquiries and Contracts
  • Business Cards
  • Website Enquiries & Website Forms
  • Social Media Contacts

 

Opt Out: The Company will hold and process the client data in accordance to this policy; giving the client the option to opt out of future communications from the Company at any stage.

To opt out, please contact:

By email: optout@seeable.co.uk

By post: SEEABLE Ltd, Lambda House, Hadley Park East, Telford, TF1 6QJ

By Phone: +44(0)1952 607 747

 

Storing Business Data: The Company will take reasonable measures to ensure that B2B data is kept up-to-date, secure and with an option to opt-out at any stage of the communications process. The Company will store client data internally and under no circumstances will this information to be sold or distributed external to the Company.

The Company will hold and store client/business data for a period of no longer than of seven years. Clients have the right to know what personal information the Company uses and can ask the Marketing Department to correct any errors. You also have the right to request a copy of personal information and/or for it to be deleted.

 

Business Data use: The Company will only hold business data to promote its services through communications campaigns stated above or to expedite a project on behalf of a client.   The Company will exclude business data when requested to do so by the client or prospect client through the opt-out options below.

 

 

Recruitment Privacy Policy

To assess your skills and competency for roles at the company, some personal data will be collected on application. This could be received via the Company’s website, recruitment 3rd party sites, or by direct email or letter from prospective employees all of which.

To process your application, a Director and/or senior manager of the company will review the content of your curriculum vitae.  If a suitable role is open at the time of application, the company will contact you to obtain your consent to process your application through to interview and offer stage.

If your application is successful, the Company will retain your documentation and may request further information for internal HR records.  If your application process is unsuccessful, the Company would hold your application documentation for a further two-year period; unless the Company is requested to delete your records.

To opt out and request your application to be deleted at any time, please email recruitment@seeable.co.uk  with the subject reference ‘Delete my application’ – stating your name and the role you applied for.

 

 

Privacy Policy for Website & mobile applications (Apps):  

This privacy policy governs your use of the software , apps or content (“Application”) for desktop or mobile devices that was created by “SEEABLE Ltd” (“Company”).

 

What information does the Application obtain and how is it used?

User Provided Information:  The Application may require you to register with us. In the case of you deciding to use the Application, you will be required to provide the following data (1) name, (2) username and password, and (3) email.

 

Automatically Collection Information:  By downloading the Application you agree on giving us and the Application express permission to access and gather the necessary data (“Information”) from your device to be able to properly work. The Information can include, but it is not limited to: your name, your age, your phone number, your email, your email contacts, your device location, your device unique ID, your device IP address, your device operating system, your credit card information for purchase and the way you use the Application.

We may also use the Information gathered to contact you from time to time to provide you with important information, required notices and marketing promotions.

 

Does the Application collect precise real time location information of the device?  This Application does not collect precise information about the location of your mobile device.

 

Do third parties see and/or have access to Information obtained by the Application?  Only aggregated, anonymised data is periodically transmitted to external services to help us improve the Application and our services. We will share your Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement.

 

We may disclose Automatically Collected Information:as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;

  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request;
  • with our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the Information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this privacy statement.
  • if SEEABLE Ltd is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of this information, as well as any choices you may have regarding this Information.

 

What are my opt-out rights?  You can stop all collection of Information by the Application by easily uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also request to opt-out via email, at apps@seeable.co.uk specifying the name of the Application and the reason for it.

 

Data Retention Policy, Managing Your Information:  We will retain User Provided Information for as long as you use the Application and for a reasonable time thereafter. We will retain Automatically Collected Information for up to 12 months and thereafter may store it in aggregate. If you would like us to delete User Provided Information that you have provided via the Application, please contact us at apps@seeable.co.uk specifying the name of the Application and we will respond in a reasonable time. Please note that some or all of the User Provided Information may be required in order for the Application to function properly.

 

Children:  We do not use the Application to knowingly solicit Information from or market to children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at apps@seeable.co.uk specifying the Application. We will delete such Information from our files within a reasonable time.

 

Security:We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this Information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that Information in order to operate, develop or improve our Application. Please be aware that, although we endeavor provide reasonable security, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

 

Changes:  This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy www.seeable.co.uk/privacy-policy/. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

 

Your Consent:  By using the Application, you are consenting us to process your Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. “Processing”, means using cookies on a device or using the Information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining and disclosing the Information, all of which activities will take place in the United Kingdom. If you reside outside the United Kingdom your Information will be transferred, processed and stored there under United Kingdom privacy standards.

 

Contact:  If you have any questions regarding privacy while using the Application, or have questions about our practices, please contact us via email at apps@seeable.co.uk specifying the Application.

Cookies:

Cookies:  These can be 1st party cookies (installed by our own website) or 3rd party cookies (installed by others such as Youtube, Vimeo and Sketchfab). By embedding this content on our site, we enable social sharing of content – licking on these links may require cookies from 3rd parties.  They are not controlled by SEEABLE Ltd and users should refer to the privacy policy of these sites for additional information.

 

Google Analytics:  From Google Inc aid our web design decisions and use 1st party Cookies to track web visitor use.  They store your IP address which can be used by Google servers.  This data on where visitors come from, how many visitors and pages visited is anonymised and not personal.  More information can be found here (http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html).

 

Embedded content:  Posts or pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.  These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Users should refer to the privacy policy of the companies used below for full details.

https://www.smugmug.com/about/privacy-flickr

https://vimeo.com/privacy

https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895?hl=en-GB

https://sketchfab.com/privacy

https://www.eyespy360.com/common/extra/privacy.html

https://matterport.com/en-gb/legal/privacy-policy/

 

Social sharing: The ability to share links to our content on social platforms may use scripts and cookies from outside our control such as visits to our site.  Please refer to the privacy policies of these companies directly for more information.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

 

Stopping or blocking cookies: Users should refer to their browser help pages for instructions on how to block cookies from any web page.  Settings can block all, allow all or set rules to block specific sites or pages. For more information visit the information commissioners office site: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

For Browser specific information, see:

Internet Explorer cookies information

Chrome cookies information

Firefox cookies information

Safari cookies information

Opera cookies information